EPOCh
Enabling Protection for Older Children

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)


Can I use my Australian car seat (approved to the Australian standard) in my car in the UK?

European legislation (Directive 2003/20/EC) requires that children up to 12 years of age or 150cms in height (135cms in the UK) must use a child restraint appropriate for their weight, and approved to United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE) Regulation 44.03 or Regulation 44.04. Child restraints that have not been approved to this regulation are not permitted for use in Europe.<br/>

Date Posted: 01 Nov 2011

Back to FAQs